?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 June 2012 @ 08:56 pm
There is dirt in my bra  
Three days later, and I've finally settled down. Sort of. Temporarily.

SHE'S BACK. VAMPIRE QUEEN OF MY HEART, SHE'S BACK. SAYING STUFF LIKE SUPER-SNATCH AND FUCKTARDED. And all she wants in the world is Eric and his arms around her and what they had before and oh Godddddd I just can't with all my feelings. I love this character so much. So incredibly much.

On the one hand, the Tara storyline does not impress me. I was glad to get rid of her at the end of last season, so I rolled my eyes pretty hard when I heard they were doing this. (But maybe being a vampire will make Tara cool again?) On the other hand, PAM GETS A STORYLINE ALL TO HERSELF. And that impresses me a fuckton.

Question: Wait... you get to see True Blood episodes before they premiere!? —Kevin

Ausiello: Um, yeah. That’s kind of how this whole thing works. I’ve actually already screened the first four episodes of True Blood's new season and, based on what I’m seeing so far, I feel very comfortable declaring Season 5 the year of the Pam. Between the origin stuff with Eric and her present-day storyline with [SPOILER], Kristin Bauer van Straten’s vamp is practically in every other scene — and the show is the better for it. I’m starting the 2013 Emmy campaign for KBvS now. The woman is a national treasure! (The folks at Walmart will probably beg to differ after they watch Sunday’s premiere, but whatevs.)

BRING. IT. ON.

"We fight like siblings, but we fuck like champions." OH ERIC. Remember how awesome you are when we get you away from Sookie? Let's keep that going.

I've still got a whole bunch of mixed feelings about these Jason/Jessica shenanigans. My burgeoning Alcide/Sookie feelings (lol awkward) are conflicting with my residual Bill/Sookie feelings. But Andy/Holly! Finally!

THIS WEEKEND. YOU GUYS. The episode I've been waiting for for the past two years, the most important episode of television for me since I don't know when, is this weekend. NO AIR.

Origin Game 2 last night! 16-12 AWYISS. But they're playing Game 3 here in Brisbane, so...oh, dear.
 
 
Current Location: Fangtasia
Current Mood: jubilantjubilant
Current Music: Nicki Minaj - Pound The Alarm | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
Leahlimonatafic on June 14th, 2012 02:36 pm (UTC)
I have pretty much zero Bill/Sookie feelings and not a whole lot many more Alcide/Sookie feelings, and as much as I was like, WHAT IS THIS EVEN when Sookie was all, UM NAH BYE, Eric gets to be awesome again. YOU ARE TOO GOOD FOR HER, BB. I also have zero Pam/Eric sex feelings but I miss their ~familial bond like WHOA so anyway, yes, those crazy kids should get back together. MY GUY SHOULD TALK TO YOUR GAL.

I wish Tara was dead. But apparently no. If she's all angrypants about being a vampire, I'm gonna have -14293842 patience for her at this point. Instead of -2342 like before.

ETA This is a rambly rambly mess and I'm about to go to sleep. So in conclusion, PAM IS AWESOME, YES. I couldn't remember if we were supposed to be ~mad at her from last season or anything, but I'm not. I'm so not. I MISSED HER SO MUUUCH.

Edited at 2012-06-14 02:37 pm (UTC)
we ain't ashes: tv | tb | pendlesswonder on June 14th, 2012 02:43 pm (UTC)
YAY THAT LEAVES MORE PAM/ERIC SEX FEELINGS FOR ME. But over and above that, YES. Their bond is the most amazing. I NEED THEM TO RECAPTURE THE MAGIC.

Pretty sure Tara wishes she was dead, too? I don't even know. But I'm just gonna go with it, mainly because if I roll my eyes one more time, they'll probably get stuck.

I sure wasn't mad at her. And anyone who was, I've got a kick in the crotch with their name on it. BABY DON'T LEAVE ME AGAIN.
Shannon: bicycle dadkungfuwaynewho on June 14th, 2012 03:35 pm (UTC)
Oh yay another Pam fan! I still need to catch up on the last half of last season, but I went ahead and watched the premiere anyway (LBR, it's True Blood, I think I can figure it out) and aw, she was perfect. "I'm wearing a Walmart sweatsuit for you, what more do you want?" /paraphrase Ahhhh...

Tara-vampire will only be acceptable insofar as I get to see Pam be her sire and shit. I was realllllly hoping they'd make her the "Bubba" of this universe but I guess not. :(
we ain't ashes: tv | tb | p2endlesswonder on June 14th, 2012 03:44 pm (UTC)
jdlkfjsldkfjasldkfj;adslkj OHHH MY GOD, SHE'S MY FAVOURITE. FAVOURITE. I could talk forever and a day about how much I adore Pam. So glad you do, too. :D (IKR? They do that two-minute primer at the beginning, and then you're basically good to go.) She was in such fine form on Sunday night. I can't wait for the rest of the season. ALL THE PAM.

Ugh, same. If she was like a zombie!vampire, that'd be great. I miss Season 1 Tara, sassy Tara, kicking-ass-and-taking-names Tara.
But I'm not that girlfaithinthepoor on June 18th, 2012 11:47 am (UTC)
I'm rather pleased that I had the accidental foresight to be away for origin three ;)